Currently viewing

London

london01161

london01162

01163

london01164

london01165

london01166

01167

london01168

london01169

london011610

london011611

Comments

A little bit more of London

London281014

Around Liverpool Street

London2810142

London2810143

London2810144

Smithfield Market

London2810145

London2810146

London2810147

London2810149

London28101410

London28101411

London28101412

London28101413

London28101414

London28101415

London28101416

Whitechapel

London28101417

London28101418

Paternoster Square

London28101419

The Millennium Bridge

Lnodon28101419

London28101420

London28101421

London28101422

London28101423

The Millennium Bridge

London28101424

London28101425

London28101426

Camden Town

London28101427

London28101429

Mornington Crescent

London28101430\

Picadilly CIrcus

London28101431

Ansel Kieffer

This exhibition is quite extraordinary.
One man’s attempt to write the many wrongs and ill thoughts of Nazi Germany.

If only there more people like him in the world.

London28101432

London28101433

London28101434

Mind the Gap

London28101435

The National Gallery now lets you take photographs provided you don’t use flash.
One or two favourites.

Fra Filippo Lippi

The Annunciation


London28101436

London28101437

The Battle of San Romano

Paolo Uccello

London28101438


Pisanello
The Vision of St Eustace

London28101439

Durer

London28101440

London28101441small

Smithfield Market

London28101442

London28101443

London28101444



Comments

London&Colchester

L5

pots1

pots2

pots3

pots4

pots6

pots7

The most amazing pots.
Silver welded to stainless steel.

Simon Ten Hompel
at the
SO Gallery



L3

l2

l1

London
denes1

denes2

denes3

denes4

denes5

denes6

denes7

denes9

denes10

denes11

denes12

denes13

denes14

denes15


Agnes Denes
at the
First Site gallery - Colchester

Comments

MoreLondon

l401013

L411013

Hello...........Albert.....Victoria ..........Elizabeth.......Charles.............
Time to go


L421013

L431013

Dear Albert

L441013

Plane Leaves

L451013

Multiple chimney pots
South Kensington


L461013

L471013

L481013

Blackfriars deserted
The day of the storm


L491013

L501013

L511013

L521013

L531013

L541013

Late afternoon on the river

L551013

L561013

L571013

L581013

L591013

Evening on the river

L601013

L611013

L291013

L391013

L301013

L311013

L321013

L331013

L341013

L361013

L371013

L381013

Adrian Villar Rojas

Of the singing bricks fame
and
the elephant in the room
and a
wonderful collection of clay curiosities
Although Curt Cobain does nothing for me.


L281013

L271013

L261013

L251013

L241013

L231013

L221013

L211013

L201013

L191013

L181013

L171013

L161013

They still have starlings in London?

L151013

L141013

L131013

L121013

L111013

L101013

Camden Town

L91013

L81013

An October glow for St Martin’s

L71013

Ever present.
Looking down on a
A French Cock
in
Trafalgar Square
Although he’s got his back to it.


L61013

A Big Blue Cock

Stands on the fourth plinth.
Symbolising
‘Regeneration
and
Strength’
London
the
Cultural
and
Art
capital of the world.
Prompts King Boris.
Jabbaring away.

But its
the
Courage Cockerel
in
Yves Kein
Blue

Courage
a
Brand
from 1787
Now belong to
Well’s and Young
but
sales decline year on year.

Thus
more symbolic of
England
in
decline
coloured with art glow.



L51013

L41013

L31013

Horse Chestnut
But
which one??


L21013

l1


Colchester


Comments

Another Bit of London

london1802132

london1802133

london1802134

london1802135

london1802136

london1802137

london1802138

london1802139

london18021310

london18021311

london18021312

london18021313

london18021314

london18021315

london18021316

london18021317


london18021318

london18021318

london18021318

london18021319



Comments

A smidgeon of London

london10111

london10112

london10113

london10114

london10115

london10116

london10117

london10118

london10119

london101110

london101111

london101112

Trying to summarise the plight of the Kurds in less than 20 minutes.

london101113

But they do have faces and are have been doing very well.

london101114

Another symbol of Atlantic Capitalism

london101115

london101116

london101117


london101118

london101119

london101120


london101121

london101122

london101123

The monument of the hour.

london101124

london101125

london101126

london101127

london101128

london101129

london101130

london101131

london101132

london101133

london101134

london101135

Russell Square and the broad limbs of the London Plane

london101136

london101137

london101138

london101139

london101140

Much as he would have like to!

london101141

london101142

london101143

london101144

Plane bum

london101145

london101146

london101147

The Grand Court

Such an expansive atmosphere!

london101148

london101150

london101151

Dearest Grayson summing up the British Museum.



london101152london101153

Comments
 Currently viewing
RapidWeaver Icon

Made in RapidWeaver